Awards & Honour Boards

Life Members

 

Year Awarded To
2016 Mr Brendon Mattews
2016 Mr Gary Thompson
2013 Mr Tony Kane
2013 Mrs Joy Anstis
2009 Mr Steve Anstis
2008 Mr Eric Butcher
2008 Ms Val Wright
2002 Mrs Lynne Browne
2000 Mr Malcolm Hughes*
1999 Mr John Burtt
1996 Mrs Dale Dandy

*denotes deceased

 

David Boyd Award for Basketball Excellence

In honour of the late David Boyd, a keen and passionate supporter and member of the Bellarine Peninsula Basketball Association and Storm Program.

Year Awarded to
2017 Agnes Emma-Nnopu
2016 Raini Matthews/Vincent Whelan
2015 Maya Althaus-Sharrad

 

Shane Work Memorial Award for Junior Referees

Annual Referee of the Year award

Year Awarded to
2016 Brooke Lowe/Imogen Sharp
2014 Connor McKinnon
2013 Jarrod Williams
2008 Ben Barnard
2006 Matt Anstis & Trevor Whitmore
2005 D. Hill & Mitch Wheeler
2004 Ben Evans
2003 T Munro
2001 S Wynn & Brad Anstis
2000 Ben Taverna
1999 Melinda Birmingham
1997 Matt Lynch & Regan Browne
1996 Matt Lynch & Regan Browne
1995 Regan Browne
1994 N O’Shaugnessy
1993 Ryan Draper

 

Ryan Draper Award – Division 1 Men

In honour of Ryan Draper, a talented referee and well-loved member of our Association. Acknowledging the championship team in the Division 1 Men’s competition each season.

Season Premiers Grand Final MVP
2017 Winter Heads
2016/17 Summer Amazing Grace
2016 Winter Heads
2015/16 Summer Patrons Ben Gray
2015 Winter Patrons Ben Gray
2014/15 Summer Patrons Graham Byworth
2014 Winter Seaside Slammers Phillip Hooton
2013/14 Summer Patrons Graham Byworth
2013 Winter The Lebronsons Simon Evans
2012/13 Summer The Lebronsons Tyson Doherty
2012 Winter Dream Team Kieran Johnson
2011/12 Summer Dream Team Tim Bemelmans
2011 Winter Patrons Shane Hunter
2010/11 Summer Lightning Andrew Lutterell
2010 Winter Patrons Keith Harris
2009/10 Summer Old Flames Greg Costello
2009 Winter Dream Team Tim Bemelmans
2008/09 Summer Dream Team Nicholas Vicary
2008 Winter Patrons Keith Harris
2007/08 Summer The Wet Seagulls Shaun Wells
2007 Winter Patrons Andy Lutteral
2006/07 Summer
2006 Winter
2005/06 Summer Tumbarumba Daniel Ploeger
2005 Winter Tumbarumba Romas Liebich
2004/05 Summer
2004 Winter
2003/04 Summer
2003 Winter
2002/03 Summer
2002 Winter Ocean Grove Stephen Leach
2001/02 Summer Old School Keith Harris
2001 Winter
2000/01 Summer
2000 Winter Royals Rowan Klingberg

 

Ryan Draper Award – Division 1 Women

In honour of Ryan Draper, a talented referee and well-loved member of our Association. Acknowledging the championship team in the Division 1 Women’s competition each season.

Season Premier Grand Final MVP
2017 Winter Lime Spiders
2016/17 Summer Redbacks
2016 Winter Pretty In Pink
2015/16 Summer Pivot City Quinn Murphy
2015 Winter Pivot City Eve Braslis
2014/15 Summer Pivot City Olivia Virt
2014 Winter Pivot City Bree Matthews
2013/14 Summer Thunder Bree Matthews
2013 Winter Ocean Grove Tigers Megan Van Zyl
2012/13 Summer Surfside Caidie Swayn
2012 Winter Surfside Bree Matthews
2011/12 Summer Surfside Jamie Woollet
2011 Winter Old Sharks Julia Pearce
2010/11 Summer Seagulls Tanya Whitmore
2010 Winter Seagulls Lisa Burnham
2009/10 Summer Ocean Grove Tigers Tamika Butters
2009 Winter Ocean Grove Tigers Elise Wyett
2008/09 Summer Ocean Grove Tigers Megan Van Zyl
2008 Winter Ocean Grove Tigers Megan Van Zyl
2007/08 Summer Ocean Grove Tigers Megan Van Zyl
2007 Winter Seagulls Tamika Butters
2006/07 Summer Flames Tamika Butters
2006 Winter
2005/06 Summer Marlows Kathy Mallon
2005 Winter Marlows Vicki Mallon
2004/05 Summer
2004 Winter
2003/04 Summer Marlows Janice Gardiner
2003 Winter
2002/03 Summer
2002 Winter Cheetahs Sascha Veldhuis
2001/02 Summer Breakers Kirsten Curtis
2001 Winter
2000/01 Summer
2000 Winter Country Cats Anthea Duff